Author:

Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Golf, Boys Varsity Golf · Boys Varsity Golf Takes 1st Place


GC’s Boys Varsity Golf Team won their 3-way match today at Pebblebrook against Tipton (171) and Park Tudor (197). Guerin won with a team total of 154.  Guerin’s Ben Burgan was Co-Medalist at the event, posting a very solid 37 on the north course. Other Guerin team scores: Andrew White 38, Keaton Modleski 39, Noah Chelovitz 40. Additionally, Ty Gingerich and Christian Hein each shot 41, Jack Reitz 43 and Bryce Smerek shot 44.

Very nice job by the boys varsity team!


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Golf, Boys Varsity Golf · GC Boys JV Golf: Lafayette Invitational


On Saturday April 28th in Lafayette IN, Guerin’s Boys JV Golf Team played at the lengthy Battle Ground Golf Course in the Lafayette Jefferson JV Booster Invitational. Despite the cold, windy and tough conditions, Guerin posted a team score of 365 to come in a solid 9th out of 19 teams.


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Golf, Boys Varsity Golf · GC Varsity Boys Golf: Results at Ulen Invitational


Saturday April 28th, GC’s Varsity Boys Golf team finished with a solid 6th place among 16 teams, 6 of which are in the top 20 of the Indiana Boys HS Golf rankings. Guerin posted a a score of 326, on a very windy, cold and tough day at the Ulin CC.

Guerin was lead by Ty Gingerich’s 77, followed by Ben Burgan and Andrew White each with an 82, and Keaton Modleski with an 85. Noah Chelovitz posted an 86 and Bryce Smerek a 91.


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Golden Eagles News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 30 – May 6


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Guerin Catholic High School, April 30 – May 6

MONDAY

April 30, 2018

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs.
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs.
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Mt. Vernon HS -Fortville
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Noblesville High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Noblesville High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. vs Lafayette C. Catholic H.S
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball
@ Noblesville High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Noblesville High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

May 01, 2018

TBA Boys Varsity Volleyball
@ Metro Tournament
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf
vs. Noblesville High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
vs. Noblesville High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
@ Heritage Christian School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
* Heritage Christian School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Tennis
vs. Cathedral High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Bishop Chatard High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Lapel High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Harrison (W. Lafayette)
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Harrison (W. Lafayette)
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

May 02, 2018

5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs Zionsville H.S.
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Zionsville High School
SCHEDULE
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Covenant Christian H.S.
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Park Tudor
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Cathedral High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Mt. Vernon High School (Fortville)
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Covenant Christian H.S.
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball
vs. Covenant Christian High School – Indianapolis
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Cathedral High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

May 03, 2018

5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
@ Hamilton Southeastern High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Hamilton Southeastern High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Tennis
@
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Fishers High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Center Grove High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Center Grove High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

May 04, 2018

TBA Boys Varsity Volleyball
@ Metro Tournament
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Track & Field
(Hamilton County Championship @ Carmel)
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. vs University HS
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Scecina Memorial High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Heritage Christian School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Jasper High School
SCHEDULE
8:00 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ Heritage Christian School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

May 05, 2018

10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Noblesville H.S. (Noblesville JV Invite)
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Carmel High School
SCHEDULE
10:10 AM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Hamilton Southeastern H.S. (Brebeuf Indy Metro JV Invitational (Pool Play))
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Lawrence Central High School
SCHEDULE
11:20 AM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Carmel High School (Brebeuf Indy Metro JV Invitational (Pool Play))
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf
North Central Golf Invite
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Penn High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Lawrence Central High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
(Westfield State Preview Meet)
SCHEDULE
2:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs.
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Penn High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Jasper High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

May 06, 2018

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Softball, Girls Varsity Softball · Golden Eagles Softball Over Brebeuf 13-3


Hanna Bills started in the circle for the Golden Eagles surrendering only three runs, striking out six and walking only one.

Guerin Catholic rallied in the fifth inning with a five run scoring streak to put the game away.  Madelyn Buckner and  Bills started the run off with singles, followed with a triple by Ana Macha, and double by Alicia Flores to end the game.

The Golden Eagles tallied 19 hits on the day.  Alicia Flores, Victoria Flores, Buckner, Natalie Mowid, Sarah Dilley, Bills, and Macha each racked up multiple hits for Guerin Catholic. 

The Golden Eagles will look to build on the win with a packed schedule next week. 


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Guerin Tennis Gears up for Busy Spring


The Guerin girls tennis had a busy last week and are primed for an equally as packed this coming week.

The team played four matches in 5 days coming away with a 1-3 Varsity record and a 3-1 JV record. The Varsity lost matches against perennial powerhouse Carmel, South Bend St. Joe and Park Tudor. The team brought home a win against Roncalli. The JV had wins against South Bend St. Joe, Park Tudor and Roncalli.

If Mother Nature cooperates, this week brings matches against Noblesville, Brebeuf, North Central and Cathedral.


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Golf, Boys Varsity Golf · Boys JV Golf Team Plays in Park Tudor JV Invitational


On Saturday April 21st, GC’s Boys JV Golf Team played in the Park Tudor Invitational. Many other schools also participated, giving our Golden Eagles a healthy measure of competitive experience while playing 18 holes at Wood Wind Golf Club.

Guerin scores were as follows:

Bryce Smerek 80, Jack Reitz 86, Alex Ueber 90, Christian Hein 91, John Spitznogle 94, Max Amenta and Michael Peterson each posted 95, and Nick Loub 104.

 


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Golf, Boys Varsity Golf · 3rd Place for GC Boys Varsity Golf Team at Noblesville Invitational


On Saturday April 21st, Guerin’s Boys Varsity Golf Team finished 3rd during the Noblesville Varsity Invitational held at Fox Prairie. Guerin posted a 302 to finish 3rd, with Carmel High School wining the event with a 286.

Guerin was led by Ben Burgan’s 72, followed by Andrew White (75), Keaton Modleski (77), Noah Chelovitz (78) and Ty Gingerich (82).

 


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Golden Eagles News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 23 – April 29


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Guerin Catholic High School, April 23 – April 29

MONDAY

April 23, 2018

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
vs. Bishop Chatard High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf
vs. Bishop Chatard High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Pendleton Heights High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs.
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. vs Warren Central HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball
vs. Ben Davis High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball
vs. Avon High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 24, 2018

4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf
(3 Way- Zionsville/Carmel)
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs North Central H.S.
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. North Central High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Track & Field
Scecina Memorial High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. vs Lafayette C. Catholic H.S
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. vs Heritage Christian School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Cathedral High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Hamilton Southeastern High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Cathedral High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 25, 2018

4:30 PM Girls Freshman Tennis
vs.
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Hamilton Southeastern High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Lafayette Central Catholic High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball
vs. Herron High School
SCHEDULE
8:00 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ Hamilton Southeastern High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 26, 2018

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Brebeuf Jesuit H.S.
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Heritage Christian School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Sheridan High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
Brebeuf Jesuit H.S.
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Heritage Christian School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Zionsville High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Zionsville High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 27, 2018

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Track & Field
(Circle City Conference Championship)
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Zionsville High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. vs Eastern Jr & Sr HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Brebeuf Jesuit H.S.
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball
@ Lawrence North High School
SCHEDULE
8:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball
@ Hamilton Southeastern High School
SCHEDULE
8:00 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ Brebeuf Jesuit H.S.
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 28, 2018

TBA Boys Varsity Volleyball
@ Pre-State Tournament
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Golf
(Kent Frandsen – Ulen Invite)
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Cathedral High School (Pre State Tournament)
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Warren Central High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf
(JV Booster Invite)
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 29, 2018

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Golden Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Golf, Boys Varsity Golf · Boys Varsity Golf Team Takes 2nd at Highland Invitational


The Guerin Boys Golf Team finished 2nd behind Brebeuf on March 31st at Highland Golf & CC Invitational. Guerin was led by Ty Gingerich with a solid 76, which was good for 5th overall.

Team Scores: Brebeuf 309, Guerin 313, Roncalli 323, Cathedral 324, Bishop Chatard 340 and Cardinal Ritter 408.